New citizens recite the Oath of Allegiance during the Naturalization Ceremony

Upcoming Events:
Citizenship Workshop

Ongoing Events:
Citizenship Classes

See our new Citizenship Brochure:

Reasons to Become a US Citizen

(1) You can vote!
(2) You can run for an elected government position(3) You will qualify for government jobs and educational scholarships(4) You have broader rights to government benefits like Social Security and Welfare(5) You can petition for more of your family members to become Legal Permanent Residents:
  • Spouse
  • Parents
  • Brothers and sisters
  • Children
(In most cases the waiting lists are shorter)
Note: If you have children under 18 years old who are already Legal Permanent Residents, they automatically become U.S. citizens when you naturalize.
(6) You can leave the U.S. and live in another country for as long as you want
(7) You cannot be denied entry into the U.S. or forced to leave the U.S.
(8) You never have to renew the certificate of naturalization.

Requirements for Naturalization

(1) Age 18 or older
(2) Must be a Legal Permanent Resident (have a Green Card)
(3) Must have been a Legal Permanent Resident for at least
  • 5 years, or
  • 3 years if you are married to and still living with a U.S. citizen
(You can check the date you became an LPR on your Green Card)
(4) Must have been physically present in the US for at least half of the 5 or 3 years
(5) Must be physically present in the US when applying
(5) Must have good moral character
  • Believe in the principles of the U.S. Constitution and support the form of government of the U.S.
  • File and pay income taxes
  • Have no murder or aggravated felony convictions (ask an attorney about this requirement)
  • Register for Selective Service if you are a male between the ages of 18 and 26
  • Have not committed other bad acts such as adultery that causes a family to break up, fail to support dependents, etc (ask an attorney for details)
(6) Must have basic English literacy and knowledge of US history and government (some special exemptions apply)

Naturalization Application Procedure

(1) Filing - File the correct forms to begin the process (see an attorney to get these forms)
(2) Interview - Meet with a naturalization examiner to discuss personal information submitted in the application (held in English)
(3) Test - Covers knowledge of US history and government as well as the ability to speak, read, and write in English
(4) Oath Ceremony - Applicants must swear allegiance to the US and are given Certificates of Naturalization

Note: Each individual case is different, but it usually takes between 3 and 6 months to complete the entire process.

[Ver esta página en Español]